482 TEMPORARY SKILLS SHORTAGE (TSS) VISAS

The Temporary Skills Shortage Visa (482) is now the main temporary work visa in Australia (introduced in March 2018).

Employer sponsors must be approved as a sponsor by the Department of Home Affairs.  They can be a start up business or an existing business.  The sponsor must meet certain financial and operational eligibility criteria as having contributed to the training of Australian workers.

In order to be eligible, TSS or 482 visa applicants must be qualified to work in their occupation as well as have 2 years full time work experience in their occupation.

The TSS or 482 Visa will comprise of a:

  • Short Term Stream: this visa will be granted for up to 2 years (renewable for another 2 years onshore), require an English IELTS result of 4.5 in each category (5 overall) and can be granted for positions on the Short Term Skills Occupations List (with additional occupations for regional areas). No pathway to permanent residency will be available.

 

  • Medium Term Stream: this visa will be granted for up to 4 years, require an English IELTS result of 5 in each category and can be granted for positions on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (with additional occupations for regional areas). Visa holders will be entitled to apply for permanent residency after 3 years.

Our team of experience migration lawyers can advise on whether you are eligible for the new 482 TSS Visa. Please email Rowena@elmtreemigration.net.au for further information.